Scientific Opinion on the use of AVO in cosmetic products

The SCCS recently evaluated the use of Acetylated Vetiver Oil (AVO) in cosmetic leave-on and rinse-off products. AVO is an oil originating from the fresh or dried roots of Vetiveria zizanioides, a perennial bunchgrass frequently used in productions for the fragrance industry.

Evaluating the use of AVO, the SCCS considered the concentration limits set up by IFRA. These concentrations limits range from 0.05% in deodorants and make-up products to 0.90% in hydroalcoholic-based fragrances. Carrying out a careful assessment, the SCCS concluded that the use of AVO with 1% alpha-tocopherol as a fragrance ingredient in cosmetic products is safe.

Assessing possible other scientific concerns, the SCCS evaluated the interaction between AVO and biological entities such as DNA and proteins. However, at the concentrations levels intended to be used in cosmetic products, the health risks are negligible. Further, the SCCS concluded that the use of AVO is unlikely to cause contact allergies in humans.


Hannah Van Deun

RA Department

July 31, 2019


Find all the latest developments of the EU Cosmetic Industry in Obelis News Section & stay up-to date. Would you like to have more information? Contact us today!


Get in touch